AI*IA Workshop on Evolutionary Computation (GSICE 2005)

Programme

Tuesday, 20 September 2005

University of Milan Bicocca - Room U6 04, Building U6





8.30 Registration

9.00 Workshop opening (Leonardo Vanneschi, Stefano Cagnoni, Stefania Bandini)


9.15 Tutorial
Doing research in evolutionary computation
Riccardo Poli
University of Essex, UK

10.00 Tutorial
Applications of evolutionary computation to hardware design
Giovanni Squillero
Politecnico di Torino


Coffee Break


11.15 Oral presentations (Chair: Mario Giacobini)
(in alphabetical order, 15 minutes per presentation + 5 minutes for questions)

A Neuro-genetic Approach to Neural Network Design
Antonia Azzini, Massimo Lazzaroni, Andrea G.B. Tettamanzi
University of Milan Crema, Italy
(Best Paper Award candidate)

Identification of Mandani Fuzzy Systems based on a Multi-Objective Genetic Algorithm
Marco Cococcioni, Pietro Ducange, Beatrice Lazzerini, Francesco Marcelloni, Massimo Vecchio
University of Pisa, Italy

Evolution of Force-Generating Equations for PSO using GP
Cecilia Di Chio, Riccardo Poli, William B. Langdon
University of Essex, UK
(Best Paper Award candidate)

Solving Continuous Multistep Environments with XCS and Computed Prediction
Pier Luca Lanzi, Daniele Loiacono
Politecnico di Milano, Italy
(Best Paper Award candidate)

Topological Crossover for the Permutation Representation
Alberto Moraglio, Riccardo Poli
University of Essex, UK

A memetic algorithm for university course timetabling
Olivia Rossi-Doria, Ben Paechter
University of Padua, Italy; Napier University, Edinburgh, UK

Robustness of Evolved Small-World Automata Networks
Marco Tomassini, Mario Giacobini, Christian Darabos
University of Lausanne, Switzerland
(Best Paper Award candidate)


Lunch


14.30 Tutorial
Spatial and temporal dimensions in evolutionary systems
Marco Tomassini
University of Lausanne, Switzerland

15.15 Tutorial
Industrial Applications of EC
Francesco Archetti
University of Milan Bicocca, Italy


Coffee Break


16.30 Presentation of the EU-funded Project "PACE"
Roberto Serra
University of Modena and Reggio Emilia



16.45 Poster Session (board size for posters is cm 184 (H) x 102.5 (W), posters can be set up during lunch break or during the afternoon coffee break )

MOEA for Concept Robustness to Variability and Uncertainty of Market's Demands
Gideon Avigad, Amiram Moshaiov, Neima Brauner
Tel Aviv University, Israel

Towards the Use of Genetic Algorithms for the Chemical Formulation Problem
Stefania Bandini, Alessandro Mosca, Leonardo Vanneschi
University of Milan Bicocca, Italy

Data Clustering by Evolutionary Computation
Luigi Pietro Cordella, Claudio de Stefano, Francesco Fontanella, Angelo Marcelli
Federico II University, Naples; University of Cassino, University of Salerno, Italy

Evolutionary Adaptive Web Systems
Alfredo Milani, Silvia Suriani, Valentina Poggioni
University of Perugia, Italy

A New Idea for a Vision System Keeping Safe Distance between Vehicles
Enrico Piazza, Lucia Ballerini

GP Ensembles for Improving Multi-class Prediction Problems
Gianluigi Folino, Clara Pizzuti, Giandomenico Spezzano
CNR - ICAR (Istituto di Calcolo e Reti ad Alte Prestazioni)

A Modular Architecture for a Populationless Evolutionary Algorithm for MIP
Ernesto Sánchez, Massimiliano Schillaci, Giovanni Squillero
Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Immunological Computation for Optimization and Protein Bioinformatics
Artificial Immune Systems at the University of Catania
(Activity Report)
Vincenzo Cutello, Giuseppe Nicosia
University of Catania, Italy



17.30 Round Table







Stefano Cagnoni